Iheanacho, Simon, Awoniyi Called Up For U23 Cup Of Nations



Samson Siasia has called up 51 players to camp ahead of November’s African Olympic qualifying tournament in Senegal

Kelechi Iheanacho, Moses Simon and Taiwo Awoniyi headline a star cast of 51 players called up by coach Samson Siasia for next month’s Africa U23 Cup of Nations in Senegal.

The tournament is the final qualifying competition for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio, Brazil. The top three teams will qualify for Rio 2016.

Nigeria have been drawn in Group B of the tournament where they will face Egypt, Algeria and Mali while hosts Senegal headline Group A which has South Africa, Zambia and Tunisia.

Siasia's list includes 35 players from the domestic scene and 16 players based abroad.

Manchester city’s Iheanacho, Gent’s Simon and FSV Frankfurt’s Awoniyi will be joined by Isaac Success of Granada, Junior Ajayi of CS Sfaxien and team captain Azubuike Okechukwu of Yeni Malatyaspor among many others.

From the home-based group, Chima Akas of Sharks, Kingsley Sokari of Enyimba, Oghenekaro Etebo of Warri Wolves and Zarahdeen Bello of Kano Pillars will also make the camp, among many others.

The locally-based players are expected to resume camp immediately while the foreign-based players will join up just before the tournament.

The tournament will commence on November 28 and run till December 12.



FULL LIST

Foreign –based players

1. Azubuike Okechukwu (Yeni Malatyaspor, Turkey)

2. Junior Ajayi (CS Sfaxien, Tunisia)

3. Taiwo Awoniyi (FSV Frankfurt, Germany)

4. Kelechi Iheanacho (Manchester City, England)

5. Moses Simon (KAA Gent Belgium)

6. Wilfred Ndidi (Genk, Belgium)

7. Isaac Success (Granada, Spain)

8. Dele Alampasu (Estoril, Portugal)

9. Shehu Abdullahi (Uniao Da Madeira, Portugal)

10. Alex Iwobi (Arsenal, England)

11. Kingsley Madu (AS Trencin, Slovenia)

12. Vin Solomon Otabor (Birmingham, England)

13. Uche Ikpeazu (Port Vale FC, England)

14. Stanley Amuzie (Olhanense, Portugal)

15. Aminu Umar (Osmanlispor, Turkey)

16. Paul Onuachu (FC Midtjylland, Denmark)



Home based players

1. Emmanuel Daniel (Rangers Int Enugu)

2. Yusuf Mohammed (Kano Pillars)

3. Emmanuel Iwu (Heartland F. C)

4. Segun Oduduwa (Nath Boys)

5. Sincere Seth Rhapsody

6. Erhun Obanor (Abia Warriors)

7. Chima Akas (Sharks F. C)

8. Daniel Etor (Enyimba F. C)

9. Oghenekaro Etebo (Warri Wolves F. C)

10. Godwin Aguda (Rangers F. C)

11. Usman Mohammed (Taraba F. C)

12. Ndifreke Effiong (Abia Warriors F. C)

13. Chukwuebuka Iroha (Diamond F. C)

14. Austine Oladapo (F C Ifeanyi Ubah)

15. Christian Pyagbara (Sharks F. C)

16. Stanley Dimgba (Warri Wolves F. C)

17. Semiu Liadi (Warri Wolves F. C)

18. Godspower Effiong (Kano Pillars F. C)

19. Ifeanyi Mathew (El Kanemi F. C)

20. Bright Onyeadikachi (F. C Ifeanyi Ubah)

21. Prince Aggrey (Sunshine Stars F. C)

22. Mustapha Abdullahi( Sport Light F. C)

23. Muritala Adamu (Kano Pillars F. C)

24. Zaradeen Bello (Kano Pillars F. C)

25. Dayo Ojo (Sunshine Stars F. C)

26. Seun Olulayo (Sunshine Stars F. C)

27. Tiongoli Tonbara (Bayelsa United)

28. Kufre Ebong (Warri Wolves F. C)

29. Kingsley Eduwo (Sunshine Stars F. C)

30. Stephens Eze (Sunshine Stars F. C)

31. Anaezemba Nzube (Enyimba F. C)

32. Charles Chukwudi (Plateau United)

33. Daniel Enmanson (Akwa United )

34. Ibrahim Alhassan (Heart F. C Kano)

35. Adebayo Ajadi (36 Lions

cc:lalasticlala
http://www.goal.com/en-ng/news/11252/nigeria-u23/2015/10/23/16612202/iheanacho-simon-awoniyi-called-up-for-u23-cup-of-nations?ICID=HP_HN_1


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

DOWNLOAD FAST

Scientists Discover New Form Of Carbon That Can Make Diamonds At Room Temperature

Approved list of Unilag Endowment Awardees for2013/ 2014 Academic Session